Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how My Teddy Roses uses and protects any information that you provide to us when you use this website. My Teddy Roses is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Pursuant to the Privacy Policy Act 1988 (Cth), this Privacy Policy outlines our ongoing obligations as to how we manage your personal information that you give on this Website. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. My Teddy Roses may change this policy by updating this page. Please check this page every now and then to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION?

We may collect the following information such as:

  • Name;
  • Contact information including email address;
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests; and
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

When you purchase something from our Website, we collect the personal information you provide to give such as the said information above. Further, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

 CONSENT

Please note, when you provide us with your personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery to return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

Further, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no if you are happy to receive any advertisement emails. If you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at [email protected]

 DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you are in breach of our Terms and Conditions.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

Please note that we use third-party suppliers and they will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers (e.g. PayPal) and other payment transaction processors, have their privacy policies with respect to the information we are provided to them for your purchase-related transactions. Please kindly read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Please remember certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in different jurisdictions. Therefore, if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our Website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our Website’s Terms and Conditions.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that once you used these links to leave our site,  we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to protect your personal information, we take to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Please note we reserve the right to modify this Privacy policy at any point in time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/ or disclose it.

If our Website is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to [email protected]

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Disclaimer

The information on this site is not directed at residents of the United States or any particular country outside Australia and is not intended for distribution to, or use by, any person in any country or jurisdiction where such distribution or use would be contrary to local law or regulation